Academics

2017-18 Student & Faculty Awards

All School Awards

Walker Swain (Faculty): Zimmer Award
 
Sarah Gordon Duerson: John Bell Community Service Award
 
Elizabeth Edmunds: Publications Award
 
Michelle Wu: Computer Science Award
 
National Merit Recognition
Paul Skorcz (Commended Scholar)
John Cook (Finalist)
 
Paul Skorcz: Special ROTC Scholarship Presentation
 
Helen Ma: Stoughton Award
 
Michael Caprise: Jefferson Award

Joe Matthews: William & Mary Leadership Award
 
Scott Hong: Washington and Lee Book Award
 
Casey Kibe: Wellesley College Book Award
 
Lily Hurt: Randolph College Book Award
English Department Awards
Carson Shepherd: Sewanee Award for Excellence in Writing
Sally Curme: Hollins University Book Award
 
Science Department Awards 
Harry Cook: Ninth Grade 
Hannah Morris: Tenth Grade
Jason Yu: Eleventh Grade
Michelle Wu: deRosset Award
 
Fine Arts Department Awards
Julianna Sigler: AP Music Theory
Tyler Litchford: Glee Club
Marion Johnson: Jazz Ensemble
Briony Zhao: Studio Art 
McKenzie Lytton: Ceramics
Ed Holtom: Acting I
Hannah Morris: Acting II
 
Video Productions
Chan Jang
History Department Awards
Jordan Anderson: Modern World History
Briony Zhou: Sophomore AP World History
Joseph Sterne: AP US History
 
Mathematics Department Awards
Lily Hurt: Algebra
Elizabeth Moorman: Geometry
Hannah Morris: Analysis
Ben Khoury: Calculus
Leo Liu: Statistics
 
Language Department Awards
Bryson Carter: Spanish
Briony Zhou: French
Casey Kibe: Chinese
 
Religion Awards
Drew Whitley: New Testament Fall
Cameron Basnight: New Testament Spring
Aaron Staggers: World Religions Fall
Carlisle Watts: World Religions Spring
Jason Yu: Hebrew






Senior School Awards

Paul Skorcz
Spencer & Reed Award for Honor Committee Chair
 
Tayloe Hunter
Head Counselor Award
Henry W. Mattfield School English Award
School Award
 
Peyton Tompkins
Senior Class President Award
 
Stella Bradford
School Art Award
 
Jason Cheung
School Music Award
School French Award
Harold I. Donnelly Valedictory Award
 
Hallie Feinman
School Drama Award
 
Sophie Julich
James W. Hopkins School Writing Award
Ivy Drew
John M. Ladd School History Award
 
John Cook
John W. Gannaway School Mathematics Award
School Spanish Award
 
Chan Jang
School Science Award
 
George Burruss
School Chinese Award

Hadley Meadows
William Swam Formwalt ‘32 Athletic Award
 
Jaelin Llewellyn
Colonel Hal Pope Costolo Memorial Athletic Award
 
Madison Workman
Thomas Moore Carruthers ‘20 Memorial Athletic Award
 
Abigail Keenan
Frederick William Carrington ‘41 Memorial Athletic Award
 
Brent Jenkins
James Ira Pritchett III ‘30 Big Brother Award
 
Hayden Cooke
James Ira Pritchett III ‘30 Big Sister Award
 
Logan Anderson
George Alfred Hotelling ‘53 Memorial Award
 
Elizabeth Edmunds
Chaplain’s Prize
 
Hayden Swisher
Headmaster’s Award

For more photos of the senior awards and Commencement, click here.






Faculty Awards

Chelsea Miller
Elinor Bass Hopkins Memorial Award 
Elizabeth Blaum & Steve Jamison
Smith Family Award 

Martha Terrell Burruss
Paul Fulton Jr. Master Teacher Award 
A College Preparatory, Independent Boarding and Day School for Students in Grades 9-12
400 VES Road, Lynchburg, VA 24503 • 434.385.3600