Academics

2016-17 Student & Faculty Awards

All School Awards

Jordan Anderson
Video Production Producer/Editor
 
Logan Anderson
deRosset Award
 
Hundley Burger
New Testament Award
 
Stella Bradford
Hollins University Book Award
 
George Burress
Chinese Award
 
John Cook
Calculus Award
 
Thomas Cook
Computer Science Award
Geometry Award
 
Sydney Courville
John Bell Community Service Award
 
Perry Deng
Jazz Ensemble
 
Collier Elliot
Spanish Award
 
Hallie Feinman
Sewanee Award for Excellence in Writing
U.S. History Award
Wellesley College Book Award
Tariq Fuller
Algebra II Award
 
Jenna Holliman
Glee Club
 
Linda Hu
Statistics Award
 
Tayloe Hunter
Head Counselor
Stoughton Award
 
Brent Jenkins
Ceramics Award
William & Mary Leadership Award
 
Benjamin Khoury
Junior Science Award
 
Vicky Li
Junior Science Award
 
May Liu
Sophomore Science Award
 
Jaelin Llewellyn
Randolph College Book Award
 
Helen Ma
Government Award
 
Hays Marr
World Religions Award
 
Onyi Nwogu
Analysis Award
 
Jenny Pham
AP Studio Art
 
Salime Villanueva-Saide
Photography Award
 
Hannah Schindler
Washington and Lee Book Award
 
Paul Skorcz
Golden Voice Award
Honor Committee Chair
Jefferson Book Award
 
Peyton Thompkins
Senior Class President
 
Landis Thompson
New Testament Award
 
Grace Williams
Studio Art
 
Briony Zhao
French Award
Freshman Science Award
 
Louise Zhuang
AP Music Theory

For more photos of the all school awards, click here.






Senior School Awards

Meredith Antley | Morganton, NC
Senior Class President Award
School Drama Award
 
Josh Barnard | Lynchburg, VA
John M. Ladd School History Award
 
Zachary Baugher | Lynchburg, VA
School Music Award
John W. Gannaway School Mathematics Award
George Alfred Hotelling ’53 Memorial Award
Harold I. Donnelly Valedictory Award
 
Mary Cook | Lynchburg, VA
Thomas Moore Carruthers ’20 Memorial Athletic Award
James Ira Pritchett III ’30 Big Brother and Big Sister Award
 
Caroline Dabney | Lynchburg, VA
Spencer & Reed Award for the Chair of the Honor Committee
Emily Foster | Lynchburg, VA
Henry W. Mattfield School English Award 
School French Award

Monte Hogan | Charlottesville, VA
School Art Award
 
Joseph Hwang | Seoul, South Korea
School Science Award
Frederick William Carrington ’41 Memorial Athletic Award
 
Clayton Jones | Lynchburg, VA
Colonel Hal Pope Costolo Memorial Athletic Award
 
Charlie Knight | Charlotte, NC
Headmaster’s Award
 
William Liang | Beijing, China
James W. Hopkins School Writing Award
 
Hannah Montgomery | Lynchburg, VA
William Swan Formwalt ’32 Athletic Award

Caroline Taylor | Lynchburg, VA
School Spanish Award
 
Haydn Updike | Lynchburg, VA
Chaplain’s Prize
 
Chris Vaughan | Raleigh, NC
Head Counselor Award
School Award
 
Ghaven Williams | Halifax, VA
James Ira Pritchett III ’30 Big Brother and Big Sister Award
 
Ann Wood | Nashville, NC
Frederick William Carrington ’41 Memorial Athletic Award

For more photos of the senior awards and Commencement, click here.






Faculty Awards

Esther Johnson 
Elinor Bass Hopkins Memorial Award 
Kiersten Bell & Tatum Bell
Smith Family Award 

Charles Watson
Paul Fulton Jr. Master Teacher Award 
A College Preparatory, Independent Boarding and Day School for Students in Grades 9-12
400 VES Road, Lynchburg, VA 24503 • 434.385.3600