Virginia Episcopal School

VES is a co-ed college preparatory school for boarding and day students in grades 9 – 12. In our intentionally small, diverse and engaging community—260 young men and women and 40 faculty—we guide students to strive Toward Full Stature in their academic, ethical, spiritual and personal growth.

400 VES RoadLynchburg, Virginia24503
434.385.3600

2020-21 School Awards and Recognition

Commencement Awards & Recognitions

AP Scholars

Scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams
Liza Green
Abigail Hanning
Tina Hui
Jenny Liu
Annie Boyd Mutch
Caroline Newcomb
Lillian Pang
Jack Sorenson
John Tharp
Amy Tran
Carlisle Watts
Chloe Xiang
Rachel Xu
Maggie Zhang
Kevin Zhao

Average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams
Carly Chafin
Charlie Dodson
Sebastian Knebel
Elizabeth Moorman
Mary Outland
Thomas Reid

Average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams
Alison Guo
Patrick Hardison
Isabel Rhodes
Charlie Schindler
Mike Sun
Johnny Zhou
 

National Merit Scholarship
Competition Recognition

Johnny Zhou
Mike Sun
Patrick Hardison
 

Leadership Awards

Spencer and Reed Honor Committee Chair Award
Patrick Schools

Members of the 2020-21 Honor Committee
Hunter Buresh
James Fentress
Abigail Hanning
Elizabeth Moorman
Lucy Catherine Olmert
Johnny Zhou

Members of the 2020-21 Counselor Body
Ope Abegunde
Hunter Buresh
Carly Chafin
Ellie Cordell
Elizabeth Cox
James Fentress
Nan Garrett
Liza Green
Alison Guo
Tina Hui
Owen Julich
Holly Koudelka
Elizabeth Moorman
Tanner Nau
Lucy Catherine Olmert
Jack Prahinski
Charlie Schindler
Patrick Schools
Mylasia Smith
Chase Vaughan
Carlisle Watts
Johnny Zhou

Student Council President
Nancy “Nan” Garrett

Senior Student Council Members
Jack Sorenson
Amy Tran

Special Awards

John H. Bell Memorial Community Service Award
Katherine White

Ronald V. Dolan Citizenship Award
Elizabeth Cox

Lynchburg Rotary Club Youth Ethics Award
Patrick Hardison
Liza Green

James Ira Pritchett III ’30 Big Brother Award
James Fentress 

James Ira Pritchett III ’30 Big Sister Award
Liza Green

George Alfred Hotelling ’53 Memorial Award
Abigail Hanning

Chaplain’s Prize
Jack Prahinski

Head of School Award
Owen Julich

Harold I. Donnelly Valedictory Award
Mary Outland

School Award
Johnny Zhou
 

Fine & Performing Arts Awards

School Art Award
Isabel Rhodes

School Drama Award
Katherine White

School Music Award
Johnny Zhou
 

Academic Awards

Henry W. Mattfield, Jr. School English Award
Mylasia Smith

James W. Hopkins School Writing Award
Annie Boyd Mutch

John M. Ladd School History Award
Mary Outland

John W. Gannaway School Mathematics Award
Patrick Schools

William H.M. deRossett ’62 Memorial Science Award
Patrick Hardison

World Language Award
John Tharp
 

Athletic Awards

Student-Athlete Signing Recognition
Charlie Dodson | Football at Hampden-Sydney College 
Tanner Nau | Football at Rhodes College
Lucy Catherine Olmert | Lacrosse at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
Tremain Parker | Lacrosse at Pace University
Daniel Pintard | Soccer at Millikin University 
Row Sterne | Cross Country at Washington and Lee University
Jaden Waterman | Baseball at Harford Community College

William Swan Formwalt ’32 Athletic Award
Holly Koudelka

Lieutenant Colonel Hal Pope Costolo Memorial Athletic Award
Tremain Parker

Thomas Moore Carruthers ’20 Memorial Athletic Awards
Carly Chafin

Frederick William Carrington ’41 Memorial Athletic Awards
Elizabeth Moorman
Charlie Dodson

Watch the Commencement Awards & Recognition Ceremony

Watch the Academic Awards Ceremony

All-School Awards and Recognitions

Fine Arts Awards

Ceramics Award
Jack Morton

Choral Music Award    
Katherine White

Jazz Ensemble Award    
Mike Sun

Photography    
Kirsten Foster

Studio Art    
Elisabeth Hunter

AP Music Theory    
Rachel Xu

AP Studio Art    
Kingsley Fannon 
Mia Hindermann

 

Science Awards

Computer Science Award    
Patrick Hardison

Freshman Science Award    
Amogh Thallapragada

Sophomore Science Award    
Sierra Lewis

Junior Science Award    
Ryan Locker

William H.M. deRossett ’62 Memorial Science Award
Tina Hui

Math Awards

Algebra Award    
Shawn Wang

Geometry Award    
Weston Richards

Analysis Award    
Nikitha Prabhu

Statistics Award    
Alison Guo

AP Calculus AB Award    
Tae-In Kim

AP Calculus BC Award    
Stan Chen

 

Religion Awards

New Testament Awards
Jim Smith
Alex Kagan

World Religions  Awards
Will Varner
Abigail Hanning
Charlotte Niblett
Marc Chammas

 

World Languages Award

Samantha Dodson

 

History Awards

12th Grade History Award    
Charlie Schindler

11th Grade History Award    
Andrew Smith

10th Grade History Award    
Nikitha Prabhu

9th Grade History Award    
Weston  Richards

 

Junior Book Awards

Hollins University Book Award    
Mia Hindermann

Sewanee  Award for Excellence in Writing 
Kate Doherty

Randolph College Book Award    
Georgia Mugisha

Wellesley College Book Award   
Lilly Lewis

William & Mary Leadership Award    
Quique Peniche Ruiz

Washington and Lee Book Award   
Jasmine Richards

Jefferson  Book Award 
Virginia Haga

Stoughton Book Award
Danny Staggers

Faculty/Staff Awards

Zimmer Award

Trá Nicholson

The Zimmer Award is given by the Senior class to a member of the faculty/administration. 

Established in 1997, the Zimmer Award is presented by the senior class to that faculty member or administrator who demonstrates the deepest love and concern for the School.

 

Paul Fulton Jr. Master Teacher Award

Dr. Rachel Pollock

The Paul Fulton Jr. Master Teacher Award is named for Paul Fulton, Jr., a member of the Class of 1953, and it honors those master teachers who have demonstrated:

  • Mastery of his or her academic discipline;
  • Superior classroom instructional and motivational skills;
  • Evidence of stimulating further interest in the academic field beyond the classroom; 
  • An active interest in students outside the classroom; and
  • Not received the award in the past five years

Smith Family Awards 

Amanda Rhem
Michelle Staggers

This award is given annually in recognition of excellence in teaching, and the making of meaningful connections with young men and women.  Acknowledging the many ways in which teaching can occur, the award is not restricted to those who demonstrate their excellence in the area of academics, but includes those demonstrating excellence in athletic, aesthetic, or spiritual areas as well.

 

Elinor Bass Hopkins Award 

Sylvia Gates

The Elinor Bass Hopkins Memorial Award has been established through funds donated to VES by the Ellison Family Foundation in memory of Elinor Bass Hopkins, wife of Senior English Master Jim Hopkins. Elinor devoted her life to the betterment of her community. The recipient of the Award will be selected from the nominations of VES faculty and staff according to the following criteria:

  • The Award is intended to recognize a faculty or staff member, or the spouse of a faculty/staff member who has made outstanding contributions to the School community through dedication to the School and its students.
  • Any faculty, staff, or spouse of a faculty/staff member may be nominated regardless of the length of service, prior receipt of the award, or receipt in consecutive years.