Academics

2018-19 Student & Faculty Awards

All School Awards

Lily Hurt: John Bell Community Service Award 

Michelle Wu: Publication Award 

Amy Koudelka and Mao Wang: Zimmer Award

Max Wieboldt: Computer Science Award 

Fine Arts Department Awards

Johnny Zhou: AP Music Theory 
Michael Caprise: Glee Club 
Leo Liu: Jazz Ensemble 
Casey Kibe: Vocal Ensemble
Claiborne Porter: Studio Art 
Margo Bock: AP Studio Art 
Elizabeth Moorman: Ceramics
Jack Sorenson: Photography 
Hays Marr: Acting 
Emme Gravely: Theatre Tech
Scott Hong: Video Productions Award 

World Language Department Awards
Briony Zhou: French
Amy Tran: Chinese 
Grace Williams: Spanish Award 

History Department Awards
Jasmine Richards: Global Cultures 
Elizabeth Cox: Modern World History 
Mary Outland: AP Modern World History
Lawrence Gao: US History
Jordan Anderson: AP United States History
Ash Watts: Economics

Math Department Awards

Julia Varner & James Fentress: Algebra Award 
Mary Outland: Geometry Award 
Mary Blair McLean: Analysis Award 
Pierson Van Trigt: Statistics Award 
Janys Li: AP AB Calculus Award 
William Hu: AP BC Calculus Award 

 
Religion Department Awards
Jordan Anderson & Ebube Mbulu: New Testament Award 
Row Sterne & Arghya Thallapragada: World Religions Awards

Science Department Awards

Katherine Caprise: Freshman Science Award 
Patrick Hardison: Sophomore Science Award 
Alida Tang: Junior Science Award
Sunny Sun: deRosset Award 

College Book and Junior Awards
Grace Morales: Hollins University Book Award
Briony Zhao: Sewanee Award for Excellence in Writing
Juliana Sigler: Randolph College Book Award
Hannah Morris: Wellesley College Book Award
Ismael Plet: William & Mary Leadership Award
Jordan Anderson: Washington and Lee Book Award
Daniel O'Brien: Jefferson Book Award
Josh Staggers: Stoughton Award 






Senior School Awards

Lily Hurt
Spencer & Reed Award for Honor Committee Chair
 
Michael Caprise
Head Counselor Award
Thomas Moore Carruthers '20 Memorial Athletic Award
 
Scott Hong
Senior Class President Award
 
Tiger Zhang
School Art Award

Margaret Stanley
School Drama Award
James Ira Pritchett III ‘30 Big Sister Award
 
May Liu
School Music Award

Sally Curme
Mattfield English Award
 
Claire Driskill
James W. Hopkins School Writing Award

Bryson Carter
John M. Ladd School History Award
 
Michelle Wu
John W. Gannaway School Mathematics Award
George Alfred Hotelling ‘53 Memorial Award
 
Jason Yu
School Science Award
 
Bruno Paso Castello
World Language Award

 
 
Ellie Tate Schutte
William Swam Formwalt ‘32 Athletic Award
 
Aaron Staggers
Colonel Hal Pope Costolo Memorial Athletic Award
James Ira Pritchett III ‘30 Big Brother Award
 
Sadie Royer
Frederick William Carrington ‘41 Memorial Athletic Award
 
Helen Ma
Chaplain’s Prize
 
Bryce Waterman
Headmaster’s Award

For more photos of the senior awards and Commencement, click here.






Faculty Awards

Margaret Lyle Jones
Elinor Bass Hopkins Memorial Award 
Will Greene & Jesi Thompson
Smith Family Award 

Jason Knebel
Paul Fulton Jr. Master Teacher Award 
A College Preparatory, Independent Boarding and Day School for Students in Grades 9-12
400 VES Road, Lynchburg, VA 24503 • 434.385.3600